CR Gymnasts show strong performances at the Provincial Championships

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a group of athletes to the Provincial Championships.

The field was highly competitive, more so than most years.  Every tenth of a point mattered in this competition with only a few tenths of a point separating the top 10 in most levels.  The highlights of the competition include Olivia Miles becoming an all around Provincial Champion in the Junior Olympic (JO) seven division, as well as performing a free hip to handstand for the first time in competition and capturing the Provincial title on the bars.

Brooklyn Batch became the Provincial Champion on bars in the JO 8 division, becoming the alternate for the JO eight team to the Western Canadian Championships missing the team by less then 0.05 of a mark.

Shea Bridgen became the Provincial Champion on the floor in the JO level five division finishing fourth in the All Around. Hannah Sommer became a two time medalist,  the Provincial Champion on the bars and won the Bronze medal on the vault in JO six.    Liam Deagle captured the Bronze medal on parallel bars in the National Open category and qualified for the Canadian Championships!  Riley Michael captured a Silver medal on his floor routine and a Bronze medal on pommel in Men’s level 4.  Janika Scriba competed an amazing yurochenko pike with a stuck landing to get fourth place just edged out of a medal.  The JO six zone six team captured the Bronze medal as a team. Mackenzie Henderson performed a tsuk tuck for the first time in competition. 

- Advertisement -

 

Results: 

JO 5 2006-2008

Jadea Wilson received an 8th place ribbon on beam, finished 12 on both bars and vault, placed 25th on floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Ava Lee placed 26th on vault and beam, took 27th on floor, finished 30th on bars to come home in 30th place in the All Around.

JO 5 2000-2005

Shea Bridgen became Provincial Champion on the floor, took home 9th place ribbons on bars and beam, placed 10th on vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO 6 2006-2007

Hannah Sommer became Provincial Champion on bars, captured the Bronze medal on vault, placed 8th on floor and 17th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

- Advertisement -

Jordan Loock took home an 8th place ribbon on bars, a 10th place ribbon on vault, finished 12th on beam and 13th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

 

JO6 2005

Ellie Anderson finished 15th on vault, placed 17th on the bars, finished 21st on floor and 24th on beam to come home in 23rd place in the All Around.

JO 6 2004 before June

Cailey Goddyn placed 12th on the bars, took 14th spot on floor, finished 17th on vault and 20th on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Kayla Glover placed 14th on bars, took 16th on vault, finished 21st on floor and beam to come home in 21st in the All Around.

- Advertisement -

 

JO 6 2004 after June

Tyza Skuse took home 5th place ribbons on both floor and vault, placed 12th on bars and 15th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Isabella Michael took 7th place on floor, took an 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 11th on beam and 14th on bars to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO 6 1998-2001

Tyra Moore won a 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 13th on beam, placed 19th on bars and 20th on vault to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

 

JO 7 2004-2007

Nya Chailler won the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 6th on vault, 7th on floor and 17th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

- Advertisement -

Ksenia Stansell placed 18th on vault, took 21st on floor, finished 26th on beam and 29th on bars to come home in 29th in the All Around.

 

JO 7 2003

Olivia Miles became Provincial Champion on the bars, took the 5th place ribbon on floor, finished 6th on beam and 13th on vault to come home as the All Around Provincial Champion!

 

 

JO 8 2002-2003

Brooklyn Batch became the Provincial Champion on the bars, took the 6th place ribbon on vault, finished 10th on floor and 18th on beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

 

JO 8 1999-2001

Mackenzie Henderson took home 14th place on beam, placed 20th on both floor and bars, finished 23rd on vault to come home in 20th place in the All Around.

- Advertisement -

 

JO 9 2003-2005

Chloe Doyon took 15th on beam, took 17th place on bars, finished 19th on vault and 21st on floor to come home in 17th place in the All Around.

JO 9 1997-2002

Janika Scriba won the 4th place ribbon on vault, took 11th on beam, finished 13th on bars and 17th on floor to come home in 13th in the All Around.

 

Level 1 boys

Khayam Siah received a Silver status for his floor, rings, vault, and high bar, took a Bronze status for pommel horse and parallel bars to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

Liam Goldrup captured a Gold status on vault, received Silver status on floor and high bar, took a Bronze status on pommel horse, rings and parallel bars, to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.

- Advertisement -

Lucas Pesicka received a Silver status on floor, rings vault and high bar, took a Bronze status on pommel horse and parallel bars and came home with a Bronze status in the All Around.

 

Level 3 boys under 13 years old

Nathan Kerluck won a 7th place ribbon on rings, took 9th on both pommel horse and parallel bars, placed 13th on high bar, finished 15th on vault and 18th on floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Jackson Martin took 10th place on the floor, placed 15th on pommel horse, was 22nd on both parallel bars and high bar, finished 25th on rings and 27th on vault to come home in 21st in the All Around.

Liam Barber placed 19th on rings, took 20th on parallel bars, was 23rd on vault finished 24th on both floor and high bar, took 27th on pommel horse to come home in 24th in the All Around.

- Advertisement -

 

Level 4 under 13

Carson Ogg won the 5th place ribbon on floor, placed 6th on the vault, took the 7th place ribbon on parallel bars, took 8th on pommel horse and finished 9th on both rings and high bar to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Level 4 over 13

Riley Michael captured the Silver medal on floor, won the Bronze medal on pommel horse, placed 4th on parallel bars and 5th on rings to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

 

National Open

Liam Deagle won the Bronze medal on parallel bars, took the 4th place ribbons on rings and high bar, placed 5th on floor, finished  6th on vault and 8th on pommel horse to come home in 5th place in the All Around, landing him a spot in the Canadian Championships.  Congratulations.

Quinn Kuschel-Ross took the 4th place ribbon on parallel bars, placed 6th on rings, placed 7th on pommel horse, received 8th on high bar, finished 10th on floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.